2021 Scholarship Recipients

​​​​​2021 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

The Edwardsville Community Foundation is dedicated to offering many scholarship opportunities to students within the Edwardsville Community Unit School District 7. Each year the Edwardsville Community Foundation facilitates the selection and distribution of numerous scholarships on behalf of philanthropic individuals, families, businesses and organizations in our communities. Due to their generosity, so many of our local students are blessed with these scholarships and able to pursue their dreams.

We would like to thank the generous individuals, families, organizations and businesses that fund these scholarships annually.

2021 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

The L.J. and Faye E. Burrus Family Scholarship

Makenzie Weisner


Charles A. Wentz, Jr. EHS Engineering

Abby LiuLandon Vuagniaux•​ Katelynn Roberts


Charles A. Wentz, Jr. Business and Science

Lydia Foster • Madison Hawley• Olivia Melosci • Noah J. Range • •Sondra Scoggin • Elliot VossElaine Wei


Wilbur H. Smith Bohm EHS Educational Scholarship

Emma Herman


Busey Bank Community Scholarships (Madison/St. Clair Counties)

• Jacob Buettner• Bailey Isom •Kaylee Melton • Noah Range


Dirty Dozen Edwardsville High School Class of 1953 College Scholarship

Emma Herman • Holly Williams

ECF Fine Arts

Celeste Arnett Emma Krumm


Charles A. Wentz, Jr. Family Scholarships

• Frederick & Sophia Blume Bohm EHS Educational Scholarship: Ethan Anderson

• Christian P. & Frances Kaiser Smith EHS: Emma Malawy

• William H. & Emma Smith Bohm EHS: Andrew Smith

• Emma D. Maria Bohm EHS: Holly Williams

• Heinrich A. & Margaretha Roeth Wentz EHS: Canon Adams

• John P. & Louisa Tschannen Sehnert EHS: Seth Blakemore

• Conrad A. & Louis Sehnert Wentz: Conner Surtin

• Charles A. & Frances Bohm Wentz EHS: Andrew Behrendt Wiley


Charles A. Wentz, Jr. Church Scholarships

• Mt. Joy Missionary Baptist Church: Olivia Gray

St. John's Methodist Church: Morgan Marshal

• General Church Award: Sasha Daughrity

New Bethel United Methodist Church: Lydia Foster


Charles A. Wentz, Jr. EHS Student Athlete

Ryan Hampton • Morgan Tulacro


Mildred A. Carr Scholarship

Holly Williams


Gordon Dodds Literary Award

Jordyn Ginestra

Goshen Rotary Scholarship Award

Abby Liu


Ryan Garbs Gold Star Memorial Scholarship

Madelyn Grotefendt


Dennis DeToye Visual Art Scholarship

Emma Krumm


Sharon Petty Field Hockey Scholarship

Rachel Goebel • Lillian Hedringhaus • Gabrielle Trauernicht Audrey Stone


EHS Drama Club Scholarship

Celeste Arnett


Roa Educational Scholarship

Preston Weaver


Leigh Sills Scholarship

Canon Adams Brandon Battle •. Sasha Daughrity • Rachel Goebel

Speciale Family Vocational Scholarship

Broc Bowles


Marvin "Preach" Webb Scholarship

Eli Kasse