2020 Scholarship Recipients

​​​​​2020 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

The Edwardsville Community Foundation is dedicated to offering many scholarship opportunities to students within the Edwardsville Community Unit School District 7. Each year the Edwardsville Community Foundation facilitates the selection and distribution of numerous scholarships on behalf of philanthropic individuals, families, businesses and organizations in our communities. Due to their generosity, so many of our local students are blessed with these scholarships and able to pursue their dreams.

We would like to thank the generous individuals, families, organizations and businesses that fund these scholarships annually.

2020 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

ECF Fine Arts

Caleb Kelahan • Colleen McCracken


Dirty Dozen Edwardsville High School Class of 1953 College Scholarship

Hannah Kramer • Elizabeth Lebro


Charles A. Wentz, Jr. EHS Engineering

Anna Marie Buss • Hannah Kramer•​ Evan Driscoll •​​ Nathaniel Greenland • Ryan Kulaskara


Charles A. Wentz, Jr. Business and Science

Muriel Bowen • Jessica Glen • Miriam Kastens • Denis Pandarakalam • William Schueler


Wilbur H. Smith Bohm EHS Educational Scholarship

Mathiew Doyle


Charles A. Wentz, Jr. Family Scholarships

• Frederick & Sophia Blume Bohm EHS Educational Scholarship: Eloise Allen

• Christian P. & Frances Kaiser Smith EHS: William Range

• William H. & Emma Smith Bohm EHS: Lauren Dial

• Emma D. Maria Bohm EHS: Amanda Wickman

• Heinrich A. & Margaretha Roeth Wentz EHS: Joshua Whittenberg

• John P. & Louisa Tschannen Sehnert EHS: Caitlin Towell

• Conrad A. & Louis Sehnert Wentz: Henry Hupp

• Charles A. & Frances Bohm Wentz EHS: John Duffy


Charles A. Wentz, Jr. Church Scholarships

• Immanuel Methodist Church: Eloise Allen

• Mt. Joy Missionary Baptist Church: Eian Sims

• Mt. Joy Missionary Baptist Church: Marcia Williams

• New Bethel United Methodist Church: John Mulvihill

•New Bethel United Methodist Church: Jessica Glenn

• New Bethel United Methodist Church: Jacqueline Glenn


​Nadine Penelton Bradshaw Vocational Scholarship

• Colten Dickmann


Mildred A. Carr Scholarship

• Joshua Robinson


Busey Bank Community Scholarships (Madison/St. Clair Counties)

• Maxwell Juhas •Abigail Lanter • Samuel Lewis • Jonah Garrett Mitan

Goshen Rotary Scholarship Award

Meredith Stump


Ryan Garbs Gold Star Memorial Scholarship

• John Mulvihill


Dennis DeToye Visual Art Scholarship

Elizabeth Viox


Sharon Petty Field Hockey Scholarship

Olivia Fensterman


EHS Drama Club Scholarship

Aidan Williams


Speciale Family Vocational Scholarship

Colten Dickmann