​​​​​2019 scholarship winners

The Edwardsville Community Foundation is dedicated to offering many scholarship opportunities to students within the Edwardsville Community Unit School District 7. Each year the Edwardsville Community Foundation facilitates the selection and distribution of numerous scholarships on behalf of philanthropic individuals, families, businesses and organizations in our communities. Due to their generosity, so many of our local students are blessed with these scholarships and able to pursue their dreams.

We would like to thank the generous individuals, families, organizations and businesses that fund these scholarships annually.



2019 scholarship recipients


ECF Fine Arts
Leta DeBardeleben • Lorelei Frank

Dirty Dozen Edwardsville High School Class of 1953 College Scholarship
Destiny Hope • Kolton Ackerman 


Charles A. Wentz, Jr. EHS Engineering
Kolton Ackerman • Katrina Augustin •​ Jack Rafaelle •​ Ashlee Thomilson • Regan Windau • Maren McSparin • Seth Lipe

Charles A. Wentz, Jr. Business and Science
Isabella Brown • Patrick Driscoll • Joey Lu • Garrett Short • Cierra Veizer

Wilbur H. Smith Bohm EHS Educational Scholarship
Jaydi Swanson

Charles A. Wentz, Jr. Family Scholarships
• Frederick & Sophia Blume Bohm EHS Educational Scholarship: Kiara Delgado
• Christian P. & Frances Kaiser Smith EHS: Emily Haar

• William H. & Emma Smith Bohm EHS: Tyler Holt
• Emma D. Maria Bohm EHS: Emily Coulter
• Heinrich A. & Margaretha Roeth Wentz EHS: Lindsey Bonk
• John P. & Louisa Tschannen Sehnert EHS: Evan Dunning
• Conrad A. & Louis Sehnert Wentz: Zachary Fillback

• Charles A. & Frances Bohm Wentz EHS: Harishaan Suthan


Charles A. Wentz, Jr. Church Scholarships

• Church of God in Christ: Xavier McKenney
• Immanuel Methodist Church: Sydney Grammer
• Mt. Joy Missionary Baptist Church: Natalia Hoffman
• Mt. Joy Missionary Baptist Church: Amber Harris
• New Bethel United Methodist Church: Adam Foster

• St. John's United Methodist Church: Matt Vollmar

• St. John's United Methodist Church: Samantha Hartnagel


​Nadine Penelton Bradshaw Vocational Scholarship

Dustin Frank


Mildred A. Carr Scholarship
Kylea Dietz

Bank of Edwardsville Madison/St. Clair Counties Scholarships
Emma Deist • Kate Weber • Jack Raffaelle • Savannah Tiemann

Goshen Rotary Scholarship Award

Regan Windau


Ryan Garbs Gold Star Memorial Scholarship

Lindey Bonk


Dennis DeToye Visual Art Scholarship

Kiara Smidt


Gordon Dodds Literary - English Scholarship

Joshua Perry


Sharon Petty Field Hockey Scholarship

Anna Farrar


EHS Drama Club Scholarship

Leta DeBardeleben


Speciale Family Vocational Scholarship

Dustin Franke