​​​​​2018 scholarship winners

The Edwardsville Community Foundation is dedicated to offering many scholarship opportunities to students within the Edwardsville Community Unit School District 7. Each year the Edwardsville Community Foundation facilitates the selection and distribution of numerous scholarships on behalf of philanthropic individuals, families, businesses and organizations in our communities. Due to their generosity, so many of our local students are blessed with these scholarships and able to pursue their dreams.

We would like to thank the generous individuals, families, organizations and businesses that fund these scholarships annually.



2018 scholarship recipients


ECF Fine Arts
Cole Frizzo • Mitchell George

Dirty Dozen Edwardsville High School Class of 1953 College Scholarship
Parker Allen • Ryan Shustrin • Francesco Rom


Charles A. Wentz, Jr. EHS Engineering
Ryan Shustrin • Dane Aerne-Moore •​ Nicholas Trueb •​ Logan Pursell • Francesco Romano • Sydney Kolnsberg • Jason Pan • Parker Allen • Mary Arth • 

Christian Meinzen • Grant Gill • Jared Engeman • Andrew Meng

Charles A. Wentz, Jr. Business and Science
Ezri Beckman • Luke Goeckner • Akbar Fidahussain • Mary Teske • Daniel Thomas • Hailey Sponeman • Katelyn Singh • Kennison Adams • 

David Stricker • Mikaela Suess • Anna Conner • David Grant • Maeve Heumann • Anna Hicks • Lindsey Hohlt • Austin Huang • Morgan Swanner • 

Lauren Taplin • Alyssa Johnson • Aaron Keune


Charles A. Wentz, Jr. Student Athlete
Francesco Romano • Kennison Adams • Katelyn Singh • Logan Pursell


Wilbur H. Smith Bohm EHS Educational Scholarship
Melissa Spencer

Charles A. Wentz, Jr. Family Scholarships
• Frederick & Sophia Blume Bohm EHS Educational Scholarship: Grant Berkbigler
• Christian P. & Frances Kaiser Smith EHS: Darren Kirsch

• William H. & Emma Smith Bohm EHS: Kyle Wright
• Emma D. Maria Bohm EHS: Kylie Chiapelli
• Heinrich A. & Margaretha Roeth Wentz EHS: Natalee Wooff
• John P. & Louisa Tschannen Sehnert EHS: Joseph Paolucci
• Conrad A. & Louis Sehnert Wentz: Justin Schulz

• Charles A. & Frances Bohm Wentz EHS: Amber Smith


Charles A. Wentz, Jr. Church Scholarships

• New Bethel United Methodist Church: Lindsey Hohlt
• New Bethel United Methodist Church: Matthew Lawhead
• New Bethel United Methodist Church: Jacob Mulvihill
• New Bethel United Methodist Church: Melissa Spencer
• Mount Joy Missionary Church: Rachel Gray


Mildred A. Carr Scholarship
Parker Allen

Bank of Edwardsville Madison/St. Clair Counties Scholarships
Emma Murphy • Kaleb Rakers • Kira Patrylak • Austin Huang

Connor Cunningham Orchestra Scholarship
Darius Cansler

EHS Orchestra Summer Camp Scholarship
Noah Eagle


Goshen Rotary Scholarship Award

Anna Conner • Kennison Adams


Ryan Garbs Gold Star Memorial Scholarship

Hailey Sponeman


DeToye Visual Art Scholarship

Madeline Pierce


Gordon Dodds Literary - English Scholarship

Emma Lazerson


Sharon Petty Field Hockey Scholarship

Sophia Swalley


EHS Drama Club Scholarship

Paige Terch


Speciale Family Vocational Scholarship

​Riley Scheffel